19, Portland Crescent, LA14 4EU
19 Portland Crescent is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Barrow-In-Furness. It sold for £145,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
£145,000 on Mar 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Portland Crescent.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,959 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,369 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £145,000 £1,959 £249,323 £3,369 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow-In-Furness are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,200 per square metre (£209 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 536 square metres (5,769 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Portland Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Portland Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 B21/2025/0058
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 19 Portland Crescent Barrow-In-Furness Cumbria
- Description:
- Rear living area extension to existing bungalow
- Summary:
- 01 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: