14, William Close, RM5 3EX
14 William Close is a 75 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £193,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £193,000 2.1% -0.4% May 2004 £162,000 4.2% 2.3% Feb 2003 £154,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, William Close.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,573 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,092 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £193,000 £2,573 £381,934 £5,092 May 2004 £162,000 £2,160 £386,847 £5,158 Feb 2003 £154,000 £2,053 £414,651 £5,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,934. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 William Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 William Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.