48, Gibbs Field, CM23 4EZ
48 Gibbs Field is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Bishops Stortford. It sold for £272,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
£272,000 on Jun 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Gibbs Field.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,056 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,402 per square metre (£502 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £272,000 £3,056 £480,777 £5,402 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £504,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Gibbs Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Gibbs Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.