1, Aberdeen Square, CB2 8BZ
1 Aberdeen Square is a 241 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £1,100,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £1,100,000 20.2% 17.9% Sep 2011 £909,950 na na - Internal area
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,564 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,998 per square metre (£650 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £1,100,000 £4,564 £1,686,566 £6,998 Sep 2011 £909,950 £3,776 £1,149,884 £4,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 241 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,686,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,590 and £6,940 per square metre (£519 and £644 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 241 m², this implies a valuation between £1,347,000 and £1,673,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 241 sqm (2,594 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: