3, Oakridge, CF14 9BQ
3 Oakridge is a 65 m² terraced home in Thornhill. It sold for £144,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £144,000 -1.4% -4.1% Jan 2006 £157,950 16.7% 14.9% Oct 1999 £59,995 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,215 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,895 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £144,000 £2,215 £253,207 £3,895 Jan 2006 £157,950 £2,430 £296,092 £4,555 Oct 1999 £59,995 £923 £255,833 £3,936 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornhill are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,400 per square metre (£337 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Oakridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Oakridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: