Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2012 £122,000 5.1% 2.9%
May 1998 £60,850 na na
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,033 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,757 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2012 £122,000 £2,033 £225,403 £3,757
May 1998 £60,850 £1,014 £307,764 £5,129

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawkinge are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,290 per square metre (£307 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 13 Rose Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Rose Walk.

Photos for 13 Rose Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments: