17, Old Mill Lane, HD9 7LS
17 Old Mill Lane is a 153 m² semi-detached home in New Mill. It sold for £259,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £259,000 -2.2% -4.9% Mar 2008 £285,000 15.6% 12.9% Mar 2004 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,692 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,957 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £259,000 £1,693 £452,445 £2,957 Mar 2008 £285,000 £1,863 £460,007 £3,007 Mar 2004 £160,000 £1,046 £303,680 £1,985 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Mill are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,340 per square metre (£222 and £310 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £511,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Old Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2011. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Old Mill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: