34, Millstrood Road, CT5 1QF
34 Millstrood Road is a 97 m² detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £266,500 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£266,500 on Nov 2012
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,747 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,402 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £266,500 £2,747 £426,962 £4,402 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,170 per square metre (£368 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,159 square metres (12,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 CA/20/02134
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 Millstrood Road North Of Thanet Way Whitstable Kent
- Description:
- First-floor rear extension together with solar panels to front elevation.
- Planning ref:
- January 2014 CA//13/02328
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 Millstrood Road, Whitstable
- Description:
- Single-storey side/rear extension.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.