5, Chichester Way, PE28 0DR
5 Chichester Way is a 45 m² flat in Kimbolton. It sold for £85,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £85,000 11.4% 9.1% Nov 1998 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,888 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,780 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £85,000 £1,889 £125,087 £2,780 Nov 1998 £20,000 £444 £87,563 £1,946 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,087. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kimbolton are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,000 per square metre (£293 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- CB360150
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 5 Chichester Way, Perry, Huntingdon
- Owner
-
BRIDGE HOUSE RESIDENTIAL LETTINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15398204)
Proprietor address: Bridge House, 128 High Street, Great Barford, Bedford MK44 3LF
Price paid on title: £85,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 May 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Chichester Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Chichester Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982