32, Castle Road, RM9 4XS
32 Castle Road is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Becontree. It sold for £225,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Nov 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,295 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,211 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £225,000 £2,296 £510,724 £5,211 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £510,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,470 per square metre (£399 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/08/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2015 15/00034/PRIOR6
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Castle Road, Dagenham, Barking And Dagenham
- Description:
- Application for prior approval of proposed single storey rear extension (depth: 4.0 metres; height to eaves: 2.49 metres and maximum height: 3.71 metres).
- Summary:
- 24 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.