Property data
Sale history
£99,000 on Aug 2012
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,596 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,449 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2012 £99,000 £1,597 £151,837 £2,449

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birstall are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,680 per square metre (£181 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 53 Field Head Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Field Head Lane.

Photos for 53 Field Head Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments: