Property data
Sale history
£42,000 on Aug 1999
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £471 per square metre (£44 per square foot) in Aug 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,693 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 1999 £42,000 £472 £150,647 £1,693

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,430 and £2,220 per square metre (£132 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.