8, Carnation Way, HP21 8TU
8 Carnation Way is a 41 m² terraced home in Aylesbury. It sold for £124,975 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £124,975 0.5% -2.1% Aug 2004 £119,950 13.5% 11.9% Oct 2000 £73,500 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,048 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,571 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £124,975 £3,048 £228,395 £5,571 Aug 2004 £119,950 £2,926 £235,917 £5,754 Oct 2000 £73,500 £1,793 £220,661 £5,382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aylesbury are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,690 per square metre (£302 and £435 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 29 square metres (312 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Carnation Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Carnation Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: