Property data
Sale history
£52,500 on Sep 2012
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £656 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,487 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2012 £52,500 £656 £118,991 £1,487

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Treherbert are now selling for between £930 and £1,550 per square metre (£86 and £143 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.