Flat 9 58, Inverness Terrace, W2 3LB
Flat 9 58 Inverness Terrace is a 58 m² flat in Paddington. It sold for £610,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £610,000 4.0% 1.1% Aug 2007 £500,000 10.2% 8.3% Jul 2000 £249,950 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,517 per square metre (£977 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,462 per square metre (£1,158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £610,000 £10,517 £722,811 £12,462 Aug 2007 £500,000 £8,621 £753,355 £12,989 Jul 2000 £249,950 £4,309 £766,501 £13,216 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £722,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Paddington are now selling for between £10,850 and £14,000 per square metre (£1,007 and £1,300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £629,000 and £812,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Planning ref:
- July 2013 13/02781/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Flat 9 58 Inverness Terrace Londo
- Description:
- Internal alterations to Flat 9 on third floor, including relocation of the kitchen, and installation of boiler flue to rear elevation.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.