6, Halcyon Way, BD5 9RA
6 Halcyon Way is a 80 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £53,500 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £53,500 -16.3% -19.2% Aug 2010 £70,400 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £668 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,125 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £53,500 £669 £89,974 £1,125 Aug 2010 £70,400 £880 £103,185 £1,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,974. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,860 per square metre (£104 and £172 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Halcyon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/11/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Halcyon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D