34, Duke Street, BB5 5NQ
34 Duke Street is a 99 m² terraced home in Clayton Le Moors. It sold for £47,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£47,000 on Nov 2012
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £474 per square metre (£44 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £745 per square metre (£69 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £47,000 £475 £73,748 £745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,748. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Duke Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2011. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Duke Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: