21, Reedmace Road, OX26 3WN
21 Reedmace Road is a 85 m² detached home in Bicester. It sold for £270,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £270,000 2.5% -0.0% Aug 2003 £216,000 12.6% 10.7% Jan 2002 £180,000 14.3% 12.8% Nov 1998 £117,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Reedmace Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,176 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,972 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £270,000 £3,176 £422,584 £4,972 Aug 2003 £216,000 £2,541 £459,129 £5,402 Jan 2002 £180,000 £2,118 £448,336 £5,275 Nov 1998 £117,950 £1,388 £407,870 £4,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,584. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £4,090 and £5,000 per square metre (£379 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Reedmace Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2012. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Reedmace Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.