4, Broad Acre, AL2 3RX
4 Broad Acre is a 102 m² detached home in Bricket Wood. It sold for £382,500 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £382,500 -0.4% -3.6% Nov 2010 £385,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Broad Acre.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,580 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £382,500 £3,750 £569,123 £5,580 Nov 2010 £385,000 £3,775 £572,724 £5,615 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £569,123. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bricket Wood are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,750 per square metre (£473 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £520,000 and £688,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 820 square metres (8,826 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Broad Acre. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Broad Acre.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 5/2021/3417
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 4 Broad Acre Bricket Wood Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey side extension, raising of ridge height and alterations to roof to facilitate front, side and rear extensions to existing loft space with front and rear dormer windows and side rooflights, alterations to openings
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 5/2021/2088
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Broad Acre Bricket Wood Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Prior Approval - Enlargement of a dwellinghouse by construction of additional storey to a maximum height of 7.95m
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 5/2021/1648
- Type: