2, Dowling Drive, WR10 3EF
2 Dowling Drive is a 119 m² detached home in Eckington. It sold for £320,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on Aug 2012
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,689 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,842 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £320,000 £2,689 £457,184 £3,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eckington are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,360 per square metre (£314 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £519,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.