42, Doveside Drive, S73 9JJ
42 Doveside Drive is a 122 m² detached home in Darfield. It sold for £165,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £165,000 4.3% 2.1% Sep 1996 £83,000 na na - Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,352 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,178 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £165,000 £1,352 £265,658 £2,178 Sep 1996 £83,000 £680 £341,086 £2,796 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,658. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darfield are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,370 per square metre (£122 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Doveside Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Doveside Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.