48, Jay Close, RG6 4HE
48 Jay Close is a 106 m² detached home in Lower Earley. It sold for £346,000 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £346,000 -2.9% -5.7% Sep 2007 £394,950 8.8% 6.9% Apr 2001 £230,000 12.3% 10.6% Nov 1998 £175,000 12.1% 9.7% Nov 1995 £123,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Jay Close.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,264 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,516 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £346,000 £3,264 £584,734 £5,516 Sep 2007 £394,950 £3,726 £706,180 £6,662 Apr 2001 £230,000 £2,170 £623,875 £5,886 Nov 1998 £175,000 £1,651 £669,861 £6,319 Nov 1995 £123,000 £1,160 £622,612 £5,874 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Earley are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,100 per square metre (£470 and £566 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £536,000 and £647,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 450 square metres (4,844 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Jay Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Jay Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2005 050539
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Jay Close Lower Earley Reading
- Description:
- Application for a certificate of proposed lawful development for the erection of a conservatory.
- Summary:
- 06 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: