46, The Magpies, LU2 7XT
46 The Magpies is a 63 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £152,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £152,000 3.0% 0.6% Mar 2002 £110,000 16.6% 15.0% Sep 1998 £64,500 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,412 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,527 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £152,000 £2,413 £285,206 £4,527 Mar 2002 £110,000 £1,746 £337,721 £5,361 Sep 1998 £64,500 £1,024 £328,016 £5,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,206. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 The Magpies. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/10/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 The Magpies.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.