61, Barnwell Road, SW2 1PN
61 Barnwell Road is a 101 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £602,500 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £602,500 4.3% 1.5% Dec 2007 £495,000 18.1% 16.0% Jan 1998 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,965 per square metre (£554 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,828 per square metre (£913 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £602,500 £5,965 £992,637 £9,828 Dec 2007 £495,000 £4,901 £966,740 £9,572 Jan 1998 £95,000 £941 £639,800 £6,335 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £992,637. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,530 and £8,680 per square metre (£606 and £806 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £660,000 and £877,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 61 Barnwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Barnwell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.