20, Bagnall Walk, DY5 2SS
20 Bagnall Walk is a 115 m² detached home in Quarry Bank. It sold for £175,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £175,000 -1.2% -4.0% Jan 2007 £187,500 9.1% 7.3% May 2002 £124,950 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,521 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,519 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £175,000 £1,522 £289,726 £2,519 Jan 2007 £187,500 £1,630 £313,248 £2,724 May 2002 £124,950 £1,087 £330,880 £2,877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Quarry Bank are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,180 per square metre (£222 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 349 square metres (3,757 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Bagnall Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/07/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Bagnall Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: