3, Grove Close, SL4 2LY
3 Grove Close is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Old Windsor. It sold for £249,750 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£249,750 on Nov 2012
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,973 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,555 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £249,750 £2,973 £382,639 £4,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,639. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 455 square metres (4,898 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Grove Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Grove Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 16/01190/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Grove Close Old Windsor Windsor
- Description:
- Construction of log cabin in rear garden.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area: