13, Epping Close, RM7 8BH
13 Epping Close is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £221,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £221,000 -2.7% -5.5% Jul 2007 £249,995 8.8% 6.6% Jan 2003 £171,000 19.5% 18.0% Sep 1999 £94,995 12.6% 10.6% May 1996 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Epping Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,762 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,551 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £221,000 £2,762 £444,102 £5,551 Jul 2007 £249,995 £3,125 £475,245 £5,941 Jan 2003 £171,000 £2,138 £455,758 £5,697 Sep 1999 £94,995 £1,187 £487,606 £6,095 May 1996 £64,000 £800 £463,366 £5,792 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Epping Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Epping Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: