20, Alvis Walk, B36 9JZ
20 Alvis Walk is a 80 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £78,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£78,000 on Nov 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Alvis Walk.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £975 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,786 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £78,000 £975 £142,864 £1,786 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,864. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,420 per square metre (£223 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Alvis Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Alvis Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.