49, Humphreys Close, GL5 4NX
49 Humphreys Close is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Stroud. It sold for £143,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £143,000 -0.6% -3.5% Jun 2010 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,803 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,962 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £143,000 £2,804 £253,059 £4,962 Jun 2010 £145,000 £2,843 £258,094 £5,061 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stroud are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,950 per square metre (£276 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: