10, Barrett Crescent, RG40 1UP
10 Barrett Crescent is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Wokingham. It sold for £260,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £260,000 1.5% -1.1% Nov 2008 £245,000 4.9% 2.3% Nov 2003 £193,000 11.8% 10.3% Sep 1998 £108,000 11.8% 9.3% Oct 1995 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Barrett Crescent.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,826 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,795 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £260,000 £2,826 £441,134 £4,795 Nov 2008 £245,000 £2,663 £466,003 £5,065 Nov 2003 £193,000 £2,098 £448,134 £4,871 Sep 1998 £108,000 £1,174 £456,830 £4,966 Oct 1995 £78,000 £848 £471,409 £5,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,134. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,550 per square metre (£404 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £511,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 393 square metres (4,230 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Barrett Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Barrett Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2010 100395
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 10 Barrett Crescent Wokingham
- Description:
- Proposal Description :- Building or other operations :- Change of Use :-
- Summary:
- 04 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.