Property data
Sale history
£174,500 on Jun 2012
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,726 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,065 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2012 £174,500 £2,727 £324,173 £5,065

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,173. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Olney are now selling for between £3,910 and £4,610 per square metre (£363 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.