Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2012 £62,000 -2.7% -5.5%
Jan 2008 £70,000 -21.0% -22.9%
Mar 2006 £110,000 na na
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £873 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,470 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2012 £62,000 £873 £104,396 £1,470
Jan 2008 £70,000 £986 £99,716 £1,404
Mar 2006 £110,000 £1,549 £148,691 £2,094

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,396. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Coltsfoot Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Coltsfoot Drive.

Photos for 36 Coltsfoot Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: