Property data
Sale history
£74,500 on Nov 2012
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £792 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,189 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2012 £74,500 £793 £111,785 £1,189

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,000 and £1,770 per square metre (£92 and £164 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Buxton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Buxton Lane.

Photos for 8 Buxton Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.