204, Cockett Road, SA2 0FN
204 Cockett Road is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Uplands. It sold for £145,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£145,000 on Nov 2012
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,367 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,143 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £145,000 £1,368 £227,204 £2,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Uplands are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,550 per square metre (£168 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 354 square metres (3,810 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: