Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2012 £235,000 5.8% 3.5%
Mar 1996 £95,000 na na
Internal area
167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,407 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,226 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2012 £235,000 £1,407 £371,724 £2,226
Mar 1996 £95,000 £569 £391,874 £2,347

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £1,370 and £2,470 per square metre (£127 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Heath Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/07/2011. It last appeared Apr 2012.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Heath Mount.

Photos for 5 Heath Mount
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
Comments: