1, Seabrook, LU4 0EH
1 Seabrook is a 129 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £249,500 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
£249,500 on Mar 2012
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,934 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,346 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £249,500 £1,934 £431,623 £3,346 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £571,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Seabrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Seabrook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: