20, Otter Croft, B34 7SE
20 Otter Croft is a 87 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £100,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £100,000 16.0% 13.4% May 2002 £22,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,149 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,263 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £100,000 £1,149 £196,896 £2,263 May 2002 £22,000 £253 £82,015 £943 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,320 and £2,990 per square metre (£215 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Otter Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2011. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Otter Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: