Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2012 £152,000 0.9% -1.6%
Aug 2003 £140,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Torrs Close.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,054 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,635 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2012 £152,000 £2,054 £269,013 £3,635
Aug 2003 £140,000 £1,892 £290,767 £3,929

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,013. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,380 per square metre (£220 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
454 square metres (4,887 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Torrs Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/09/2011. It last appeared Aug 2012.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Torrs Close.

Photos for 6 Torrs Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: