203, High Street, PE19 5RT
203 High Street is a 206 m² detached home in Buckden. It sold for £430,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £430,000 0.8% -1.7% Sep 2003 £400,000 na na - Internal area
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,087 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,542 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £430,000 £2,087 £729,585 £3,542 Sep 2003 £400,000 £1,942 £866,734 £4,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 206 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £729,585. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Buckden are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,100 per square metre (£299 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 206 m², this implies a valuation between £663,000 and £845,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,067 square metres (11,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 17/01604/HHFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 203 High Street Offord Cluny St Neot
- Description:
- Conversion of existing private storage barn/garage barn to occasional extra overnight accommodation/granny annexe. Barns are detached and within gardens/grounds of existing house of applicant. No change planned to exterior of barns/building as current.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 206 sqm (2,217 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.