68, Frog Grove Lane, GU3 3HA
68 Frog Grove Lane is a 97 m² detached home in Fairlands. It sold for £530,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £530,000 49.0% 46.0% Apr 2011 £320,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Frog Grove Lane.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,463 per square metre (£508 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,123 per square metre (£755 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £530,000 £5,464 £787,967 £8,123 Apr 2011 £320,000 £3,299 £463,768 £4,781 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £787,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fairlands are now selling for between £4,830 and £6,150 per square metre (£448 and £571 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 696 square metres (7,492 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Frog Grove Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/03/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Frog Grove Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2011 11/P/01174
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 68 Frog Grove Lane, Wood Street Village, Guildford
- Description:
- Front dormer window.
- Planning ref:
- June 2011 11/P/00579
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 68 Frog Grove Lane, Wood Street Village, Guildford
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed development to establish whether a single storey rear extension and loft conversion constitute permitted development (as amended by plans received 12/05/2011).
- Summary:
- 17 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949