35, Gentlemans Row, EN2 6PU
35 Gentlemans Row is a 72 m² terraced home in Enfield Town. It sold for £350,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £350,000 2.5% -0.3% Apr 2005 £295,000 14.4% 12.5% Jan 1996 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,861 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,221 per square metre (£764 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £350,000 £4,861 £591,903 £8,221 Apr 2005 £295,000 £4,097 £657,422 £9,131 Jan 1996 £85,000 £1,181 £570,892 £7,929 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £591,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Town are now selling for between £5,580 and £7,410 per square metre (£518 and £688 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £534,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 17/04882/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 35 Gentlemans Row Enfield
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension, including alterations to rear fenestration.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: