Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2012 £207,000 3.5% 0.0%
Jan 2010 £193,000 na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,089 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,679 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2012 £207,000 £3,090 £313,471 £4,679
Jan 2010 £193,000 £2,881 £299,805 £4,475

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 11 Elizabeth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2010) for 11 Elizabeth Close.

Photos for 11 Elizabeth Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: