40, Main Street, DE12 8LZ
40 Main Street is a 111 m² detached home in Walton On Trent. It sold for £230,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Mar 2012
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,072 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,537 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £230,000 £2,072 £392,629 £3,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On Trent are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,410 per square metre (£240 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 447 square metres (4,811 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/05/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2012 9/2012/0856
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 40 Main Street, Walton On Trent, Swadlincote, Derbyshire,
- Description:
- The erection of extensions and external alterations.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: