6, Rushy Hey, PR5 5JQ
6 Rushy Hey is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Lostock Hall. It sold for £80,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Aug 2012
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £930 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,426 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £80,000 £930 £122,678 £1,426 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostock Hall are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,830 per square metre (£184 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 07/2019/0932/HOH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 6 Rushy Hey Lostock Hall Preston Lancashire
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extension and single storey front extension
- Summary:
- 22 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.