73, Moncrieffe Street, WS1 2LA
73 Moncrieffe Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £54,500 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £54,500 6.6% 3.8% Apr 2005 £34,000 -4.5% -6.0% Oct 2001 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £767 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,482 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £54,500 £768 £105,249 £1,482 Apr 2005 £34,000 £479 £68,937 £971 Oct 2001 £40,000 £563 £151,446 £2,133 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,249. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,840 per square metre (£158 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 14 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: