8, Devon Crescent, DY2 0UD
8 Devon Crescent is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Netherton. It sold for £96,950 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£96,950 on Nov 2012
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,140 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,468 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £96,950 £1,141 £209,790 £2,468 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherton are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,760 per square metre (£189 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 345 square metres (3,714 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Devon Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2012. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Devon Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.