3, Harvard Close, BN7 2EJ
3 Harvard Close is a 86 m² terraced home in Lewes. It sold for £213,800 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £213,800 8.7% 6.5% Apr 1997 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,486 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,752 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £213,800 £2,486 £322,648 £3,752 Apr 1997 £59,000 £686 £351,633 £4,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lewes are now selling for between £4,260 and £6,010 per square metre (£395 and £558 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Harvard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/09/2011. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Harvard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: