10, Wickham Crescent, CM1 4WD
10 Wickham Crescent is a 66 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £166,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
£166,000 on May 2012
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,515 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,777 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £166,000 £2,515 £249,251 £3,777 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,030 and £5,200 per square metre (£374 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Wickham Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/11/2011. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Wickham Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: