22, Aston Place, CF3 0PH
22 Aston Place is a 55 m² terraced home in St Mellons. It sold for £123,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £123,000 0.3% -2.3% Sep 2004 £120,000 19.3% 17.5% Aug 2000 £57,950 5.5% 4.0% Jul 1998 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,236 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,436 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £123,000 £2,236 £243,971 £4,436 Sep 2004 £120,000 £2,182 £238,709 £4,340 Aug 2000 £57,950 £1,054 £253,270 £4,605 Jul 1998 £52,000 £945 £215,753 £3,923 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,971. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mellons are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,600 per square metre (£258 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: