Property data
Sale history
£101,000 on Nov 1999
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Howthorne Fields.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £567 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Nov 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,112 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 1999 £101,000 £567 £375,848 £2,112

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleator are now selling for between £830 and £1,890 per square metre (£77 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
808 square metres (8,697 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Howthorne Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/02/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
Photos:

There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Howthorne Fields.

Photos for 2 Howthorne Fields
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.